2018 Award Archive

Project Award Categories:

  • Architectural Engineering Project - Woodland Hills Recreation Center, Pool and Bathhouse
  • Bikeways and Trails Project - City of Goleta Hollister Ave Class I Bike Path/Multi-Purpose Path SRTS
  • Bridge Project - Riverside Drive Viaduct Replacement over the Los Angeles River
  • Community Improvement Project - Bryce E. Hanes Park
  • Construction Project - Hemet Elementary School Campus Replacement
  • Energy Project - Beacon Solar & Battery Energy Storage 
  • Environmental Engineering Project - Southeast Drainage Channel Improvement at Corona Landfill
  • Flood Management Project - Wagon Wheel Creek Restoration and Stormwater Management
  • Geotechnical Project - Ortega Highway Emergency Repair
  • Historical Renovation Project - Hey Rookie Pool
  • Parks and Recreation Project - Crown Valley Park Channel Entry Improvements
  • Roadway and Highway Project - I-5/La Novia Roundabout
  • Small Project - Creston Gardens Apartments Renovation
  • Structural Engineering Project - Anaheim Convention Center Betterment VII
  • Sustainable Engineering Project - ABC Green Home 3.0 Project
  • Transportation Project - OCTA OC Bridges Program
  • Urban and Land Development Project - Cal Poly Pomona Student Housing
  • Water Project - TCP Wellhead Treatment 
  • Water/Wastewater Treatment Project - IEUA Water Quality Laboratory

Individual Award Categories:

  • Outstanding ASCE Branch Officer - Erin LaBuda, P.E.
  • Carl Blum Award - Melissa Barbosa, P.E.
  • Outstanding Civil Engineer in Community Service - Bradley Dybel, P.E., G.E., C.E.G.
  • Outstanding Civil Engineer in Legislative Activities - Elizabeth Ruedas, P.E.
  • Outstanding Civil Engineer in the Private Sector - Joseph L Seibold, P.E.
  • Outstanding Civil Engineer in the Public Sector - TJ Moon, P.E.
  • Outstanding Civil Engineer in Service to YMF - Jazzy Quinabo, E.I.T.
  • Outstanding Civil Engineering Student - Allison Woodworth
  • Outstanding ASCE Faculty Advisor - Seema C. Shah-Fairbank, P.E., Ph.D.
  • State Legislator of the Year - Senator Josh Newman
  • Lifetime Achievement Award - James H. Clark, P.E., BCEE, F.ASCE, F.WEF
  • Outstanding ASCE Practitioner Advisor - Carolyn Berg, P.E.
  • Outstanding Younger Civil Engineer - Nestor Godinez, P.E.
  • President's Award - Kenneth Rosenfield, P.E., F.ASCE