skip to main content

Each year, the Los Angeles Section presents Project and Individual Awards at the Section Annual Meeting and Awards Dinner Ceremony.  These Awards are selected from nominations made by the Branches, Younger Member Forum, Life Member Forum, Technical Groups, Committees, and individual members.  All nominations should be coordinated with and processed through the local Branch in which the person is a member or where the project is located. All Award recipients, both Projects and Individuals, will be the official nominees for a Region 9 Award, and will be automatically forwarded to the Region 9 Awards Committee for consideration of a Region 9 Award to be presented in the following calendar year.


The Section recognized the individual and project winners at our Annual Awards Event and Officer Installation on October 14th, 2021 from 6:00 pm to 8:00 pm, held virtually. It was a wonderful event to celebrate the great and wonderful achievements of all the winners.

We would like to thank everyone for attending and a special thank you to all of our generous sponsors who supported the event.

Congratulations to the 2021 Section Award Winners!!!

If you missed the event, click here to view it.

SoFi Stadium

SoFi Stadium

Architectural Engineering Project, Project of the Year

Shell Beach Streetscape Project

Shell Beach Streetscape Project

Bikeways & Trails Project

North Atwater Bridge

North Atwater Bridge

Bridge Project

Closure Construction at the Mecca II Sanitary Landfill

Closure Construction at the Mecca II Sanitary Landfill

Environmental Engineering Project

Trampas Canyon Dam and Reservoir

Trampas Canyon Dam and Reservoir

Geotechnical Project

Aliso Viejo Ranch

Aliso Viejo Ranch

Historical Renovation Project

Marc Marcantonio Heli-Hydrant

Marc Marcantonio Heli-Hydrant

Natural Disaster Mitigation Project

Robertson Recreation Center

Robertson Recreation Center

Parks & Recreation Project

Oso Parkway Bridge Project

Oso Parkway Bridge Project

Roadway & Highway Project

Edwards Lifesciences - Starr Atrium

Edwards Lifesciences - Starr Atrium

Structural Engineering Project

Earvin Magic Johnson Park Revitalization Phase 1A

Earvin Magic Johnson Park Revitalization Phase 1A

Sustainable Engineering Project

I-5 HOV Lanes San Clemente (12-0F96A)

I-5 HOV Lanes San Clemente (12-0F96A)

Transportation Project

Colony Commerce Center

Colony Commerce Center

Urban or Land Development Project

Remi Candaele, P.E., M.ASCE

Remi Candaele, P.E., M.ASCE

Carl Blum Award

Mohammed El Hocheimi, P.E., R.Eng, A.M.ASCE

Mohammed El Hocheimi, P.E., R.Eng, A.M.ASCE

Outstanding Younger Civil Engineer

Claris R. Purasinghe, A.M.ASCE

Claris R. Purasinghe, A.M.ASCE

Outstanding Civil Engineer in service to ASCE Region, Section, Branch, YMF and/or LMF

Colby R. Wong, S.M.ASCE

Colby R. Wong, S.M.ASCE

Outstanding Civil Engineering Student

Rudy H. Emami, P.E., A.M.ASCE

Rudy H. Emami, P.E., A.M.ASCE

Outstanding Civil Engineer in the Private or Public Sector

Rob Himes, P.E., M.ASCE

Rob Himes, P.E., M.ASCE

Outstanding Civil Engineer in the Private or Public Sector

Patrick Tierney, P.E., A.M.ASCE

Patrick Tierney, P.E., A.M.ASCE

Outstanding Civil Engineer in Legislative Activities

Joan Hsu

Joan Hsu

Outstanding Civil Engineer in Community Service

Jennifer Marks, Aff.M.ASCE

Jennifer Marks, Aff.M.ASCE

Outstanding Civil Engineer in service to ASCE Region, Section, Branch, YMF and/or LMF

Melissa T. Barbosa, P.E., M.ASCE

Melissa T. Barbosa, P.E., M.ASCE

Outstanding Civil Engineer in service to ASCE Region, Section, Branch, YMF and/or LMF

Sam Potts, P.E., M.ASCE

Sam Potts, P.E., M.ASCE

Outstanding Practitioner Advisor for Student Groups

Issam Mustafa Ali, P.E., F.ASCE

Issam Mustafa Ali, P.E., F.ASCE

Outstanding ASCE Life Member

Jesse Bennett, A.M.ASCE

Jesse Bennett, A.M.ASCE

Outstanding Support of a Student Chapter

Stephanie N. Wiggins

Stephanie N. Wiggins

Excellence in Promotion of Infrastructure

Alan (Al) Nestlinger, P.E.

Alan (Al) Nestlinger, P.E.

Lifetime Achievement in Civil Engineering